home

          c.v.

          termine

          werke

          presse

          schriften

          projekte

          links/versch.

          kontakt

 

 

          deutsch  |   english          

 

 

oliver schneller                                           werke

 

orchester | ensemble (5-16) | solo → quartet | elektro-akustisch | vokal | orchestrationen |

                                                      kollaborationen | installationen

 

 

orchester

 

Metall (2006-08) for large orchestra (in progress)

Commissioned by SWR
Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: April 25, 2009 , Stuttgart
SWR Orchestra Stuttgart

 

Tightrope Dancer (1996) for orchestra

Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: August 18, 1999, Seiji Ozawa Hall - Tanglewood
TMC Orchestra, cond. by Stefan Asbury

 

Gammes (1995) for orchestra

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: December 5, 1995, Jordan Hall - Boston
New England Conservatory Orchestra, cond. by Tamara Brooks

 

top

 

 

ensemble (5-16)

 

Musica ficta (2008) for fl, ob, cl, pf, perc and electronics

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Wissenschaft Berlin
First performance: November 14, 2008, Wien Modern 2008
Ensemble Mosaik, Oliver Schneller

 

Anaclasis (2008) for recorder, trp, sho, pf, vc

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Takefu International Music Festival
First performance: September 8, 2008, New Horizons Concert Series Takefu, Japan
Takefu Soloists, Ken-ichi Nakagawa

 

Stratigraphie     (2005-06) for 6 instruments and 6 loud speakers

Duration: 17 minutes
Commissioned by Ultraschall/DeutschlandRadio and Villa Massimo Rome
First performance: Jan 21, 2009, Ultraschall Festival Berlin
OENM, Johannes Kalitzke

 

Clair/Obscur     (2005-06) for 7 instruments and live-electronics

Duration: 16 minutes
Commissioned by Maerzmusik / Berliner Festspiele
First performance: March 22, 2002, Kammermusiksaal Berliner Philharmonie, Maerzmusik 2006
ICTUS

 

Jardin des fleuves     (2003-04) for 16 instruments, two Timées and live-electronics

Duration: 17 minutes
Commissioned by IRCAM/Centre Pompidou
First Performance: - Dec. 11, 2004, Tremplins,
Ensemble Intercontemporain, Pierre-André Valade

 

Diastema     (2001/02) for 14 instruments

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by MATA Festival (New York) and Nouvel Ensemble Modern (Montréal)
First performance: April 12, 2002, Orensanz Foundation MATA Festival of Contemporary Music New York
Nouvel Ensemble Modern, Lorraine Vaillancourt

 

Phantom Islands    (2000) for 14 instruments and electronics

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by the Tanglewood Music Center / Harvard University(Paul Fromm Award) for the
Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music 2000
First Performance: - August 13, 2000, Seiji Ozawa Hall - Tanglewood
TMC Fellows
Revised version: - May 19, 2001, Alte Oper - Frankfurt
Ensemble Modern
- December 9, 2002, Centre Pompidou - Paris
Ensemble Intercontemporain

 

Aqua Vit    (1999) for 8 instruments


Duration: 8 minutes Performances: - April 11, 1999 - New York City
Speculum musicae

 

Finnagain Speaking    (1997) for 9 instruments

Duration:10 minutes
First peformance: August 14, 1997, Harris Hall - Aspen, CO
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble, Wolfram Neubert

 

Quaestio (1994) for chamber orchestra

Duration: 4 minutes
First performance: April 29, 1994, New England Conservatory - Boston
Conservatory students, cond. by Oliver Schneller

 

top

 

 

solo → quartet

 

Resonant Space     (2007) for 2 pianos and 2 percussions

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by WDR Cologne / Witten Tage für Neue Kammermusik
First Performance: - April 20, 2007, Witten Tage für Neue Kammermusik
Ensemble 2 x 2

 

Track & Field     (2006-07) for piano, four loud speakers and video-projection

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by "piano optophonique" with funds provided by Hauptstadtkulturfonds Berlin
First Performance: - January 20, 2007, Ultraschall-Festival Berlin,
Heather O'Donnell

 

Twilight Dialogues II    (2006) for flute, clarinet, viola and piano

Duration: 10 minutes
First Performance: - Dec 15, 2006, Auditorium Roma,
Ensemble Recherche

 

Engine (2006) for accordeon and 5 loudspeakers

Duration: 6 minutes
First Performance: - June 6, 2006, German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome
Claudio Jacomucci

 

Die Unendliche Feinheit des Raumes (2005) "theatrum sonorum" for organ, hrn, perc & tuba, eight loud speakers and video projection

Duration: 58 minutes
First Performance: - Oct. 14, 2005, 4. Magdeburger Concerte, Kuturfestung Mark, Magdeburg

 

Turbulent Space (2005) for recorder and live-electronics

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Lucia Mense
First Performance: - Jan 25, 2005, Electronic Counterpoint, Cologne
Lucia Mense

 

String Space     (2005) for violin, viola, cello and live-electronics

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Ars Nova Music Festival (SWR)
First Performance: April 16, 2005, Ars Nova Rottenburg
KNM Berlin

 

This is what I am seeing here    (2005) for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Radio France
First Performance: May 27, 2005, Radio France - Paris
Solistes de l'Ensemble Intercontemporain

 

And Tomorrow     (2004) for piano and live-electronics

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Puffin Foundation New York
First Performance: March 16, 2004, Maerzmusik Festival 2004, Berlin
Heather O'Donnell

 

Twilight Dialogues I     (2003) for flute, clarinet, viola and percussion

Duration: 9 minutes
First Performance: - May 15, 2003, International Composers Review Belgrade,
musikFabrik

 

Five Imaginary Spaces    (2001) for piano and live-electronics

Duration: 12 minutes
First Performance: - October 26, 2001, Espace de projection, IRCAM - Paris
Heather O'Donnell

 

Soleil (2000) for flute and piano

Duration: 7 minutes
Commissioned by National Flute Association USA
First Performance: - Oct. 25, 2000, NFA Convention, Dallas

 

Topoi (2000) for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Meet the Composer/Arts Endowment Commissioning Music/USA
First Performance: - October 4, 2000, Kennedy Center - Washington, DC
Elm City Ensemble

 

Trio (1999) for accordion, cello and piano

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Composers Concordance, Inc. New York
First Performance: - February 25, 1999, Kosciuszko Foundation - New York City
Mikko Luoma; John Whitfield; Heather O'Donnell

 

Suite for Four (1999) for Baroque cello, flute, oboe and trumpet

Duration: 15 minutes
Commissioned by CrossSound Festival
First Performance: - July 10, 1999, Northern Lights Church - Juneau, Alaska
Phoebe Carrai; Sally Schlichting; Jan Coldwell; Rick Trostel, cond. Oliver Schneller

 

Joyce Paraphrases (1998) for amplified string quartet and computer-generated tape

Duration: 25 minutes
Commissioned by ARTS&SOCIETY, Inc. with funds provided by Meet the Composer/New England
Foundation for the Arts
Performances: - June 14, 1998, Katherine Cornell Theatre - Martha's Vineyard, MA
Whitman String Quartet

 

Five Miniatures After Maurice Sendak (1998) for brass trio

Duration: 6 minutes
First performance: February 7, 2001, Watson Hall, Cincinnati College Conservatory - Cincinnati, OH
Conservatory students

 

Clouds (1998) for piano

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: - June 6, 1998, Slee Hall Buffalo State University - Buffalo, NY
Stephen Manes

 

Aurora (1997) for piano

Duration: 11 minutes
First performance: - May 24, 1998, Graduate Center CUNY - New York City
Heather O'Donnell

 

Processional Suite (1996) for two guitars

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by Duo Sonare
First performance: - May 12, 1999, Musikhuset Aarhus, Denmark
Hersing Guitar Duo, Copenhagen

 

Marsyas (1996) for amplified flute and cello

Duration: 10 minutes
Commissioned by Katinka Kleijn/Chicago Symphony Chamber Players
Performances: - May 12, 1996, New England Conservatory - Boston
Gaspar Hoyos, Katinka Kleijn

 

Labyrinth (1996) for piano

Duration: 6 minutes
Commissioned by Javier Ruiz
Performances: - May 7, 1996, New England Conservatory - Boston
Javier Ruiz
- July 20, 1996, Centre Acanthes - Avignon
Sylvia Schmied

 

Reed-Weed (1996) for saxophone

Duration: 10 minutes
Performances: - February 7, 1996, Toru Takemitsu Memorial Concert, NEC - Boston
Oliver Schneller
- November 18, 1997, Graduate Center CUNY - New York City
Oliver Schneller

 

Hoqueterie (1996) for 2 saxophones, guitar and percussion

Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: - March 24, 1996, Jordan Hall - Boston
NEC Honors Jazz Quartet

 

Kumoijoshi (1995) for koto and soprano saxophone

Duration: 6 minutes
Commissioned by Mizuyo Komiya
First performance: - March 30, 1996, New England Conservatory - Boston
Jeff Hudgins; Mizuyo Komiya

 

Big City Divertimento (1995) for saxophone quartet

Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: - April 4, 1995, New England Conservatory - Boston
Lenie Saxophone Quartet

 

Sieben Bilder (1995) for piano

Duration: 13 minutes
First Performance: - November 20, 1995, Jordan Hall - Boston
Sharon Quo

 

top

 

 

elektro-akustisch works

 

Cell Cycle (2007) 8.1 Channel electroacoustic composition with video projection

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by Karnatic Lab Festival Amsterdam
First performance: Karnatic Lab Festival 07, Muziekgebouw Amsterdam , April 14, 2007

 

Voice Space (2007) 6 Channel interactive sound installation

Commissioned by German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome - Gropius Bau Berlin, March 1, 2007

 

Mobile Music (2002) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 7 minutes

 

Proteus (1999) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by Janet McShain
First performance: “EARTHDAY ‘99” Philadelphia Academy of the Arts - Philadelphia

 

Bell/Man (1998) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 7 minutes
First performance: May 2, CMC Concert Miller Theatre – New York City

 

Variations on a Word (1997) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 14 minutes

 

top

 

 

vokalmusik

 

Candidum lilium (1997) for 2 sopranos, 2 tenors bass voices, and live electronics

Duration: 10 minutes
First performance: - June 14., Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen, Magdeburg
Ensemble labia vocalia, Klangregie: Oliver Schneller

 

Pour Schnabelmax. Homage à Max Ernst (1999) for counter tenor, tenor and bass

Duration: 5 minutes
First performance: - July 1999, Dawn Upshaw Masterclass - Tanglewood
Tamara Hummel; Robert Gildon; Patrick Evans

 

Alice Setting (1997) for soprano, choir, percussion, strings and piano

Duration: 6 minutes
First performance: - May 1997, Graduate Center CUNY - New York City
CUNY Music Students, cond. by Gil Peres

 

Three Songs after Hopkins, Shelley and Meredith (1994) for soprano and piano

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: - April 30, 1995, Jordan Hall - Boston
Monika Yunus; Kate Bowan

 

Rice Pudding (after A.A.Milne) (1993) for speaker and piano

Duration: 3 minutes
First performance: - February 14, 1995, New England Conservatory - Boston
Dan Felsenfeld; Rachel Jimenez

 

top

 

 

orchestrationen

 

Maurizio Kagel: Zehn Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen, Mvmts. V, IX

First performance: - March 25, 1995, Festival of Jewish Music, New England Conservatory - Boston

 

Arnold Schönberg: op.19, Mvmts. I/II/VI

 

top

 

 

kollaborationen

 

IO (2006): 5.1 Channel Installation

Duration: 24 minutes
Commissioned by Curtis Anderson / Gallery Jule Kewenig, Cologne
First performance: “IO” Galeria Jule Kewenig, Palma de Majorca, Oct. – Nov. 2006

 

Cento Correnti (2006) 20.1 Channel Sound Installation

Loop duration: 25 minutes
Collaboration with Iris Dupper, Funds provided by BMW Rome
German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome June – Dec. 2006

 

Ritratto Romano (2006): Soundtrack to a video work of Christoph Brech

Duration: 16minutes

 

Baby Duett (2006): Soundtrack to a video work of Eberli/Mantel

Duration: 3 minutes

 

Passage (2004): Soundtrack to a video work of Almut Determeyer

Duration: 4 minutes

 

top

 

 

installationen

Wu Xing(2007) audio-visual installation

for loud speakers and video projection
Altana Kulturstiftung Bad Homburg, September 6 – 16, 2007
watch a video excerpt →  
      Diagram & Text →  


Voice Space(2007) interactive audio-visual installation

for loud speakers and video projection
Martin-Gropius-Bau Berlin, March 1, 2007
watch a video excerpt →  
      Diagram & Text →  


La couleur du son(2008) audio-visual installation

for loud speakers and video projection
Gesellschaftshaus Magdeburg, March 2 - 20, 2008
watch a video excerpt →  
      La couleur du son     Diagram & Text →  

 

top